International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fuyun 6

Fuyun 6

Last Updated:2020/2/4 10:47:40 By:Chen Liang
965

Type Image

Chosen by Chen Liang

Id:ICR-22973

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Fuyun 6'

Chinese Name:福云6号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

GSCT33  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.66-67.

Fuyun 58-6  Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.66-67.

华茶33号  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》66-67页。

福云58-6  农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》66-67页。

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.66-67.

GSCT33  (Fuyun 6) Alternative name: Fuyun 58-6 . Clonal variety. Small arbor type. Large-leaf size. Extremely early sprouting.                        

It was selected individually from the natural hybrid between Fuding Dabaicha vaiiety and Yunnan Daye variety in 1957~1971 by the Tea Research Institute, Fujian Academy of Agricultural Sciences. It has been widely cultivated in the tea region of Fujian province and introduced ;n a limited area of Zhejiang, Hunan, Sichuan, Guizhou and Hubei provinces.      

Plant tall, it can be reached as tall as more than 4-5 m. under natural growing conditions. The position of branching on the stem is rather high. Semi-opened type, with rather dense branching density. Leaves horizontal or drooping, length 11~13.2 cm, width 4.3~4.9 cm. Oblong or long oblong in shape, with acuminate tips and slightly protruding on the surface. Light green in color, lack of glossy, thick and bristle in texture. Waved margin as well as fine and shallow serrations. Leaves incline inwards. 9~11 pairs of veins. The sprouting period in spring season appears in      the beginning of March. The plucking period of one bud and three leaves shoots appears in the third ten days of March. With uniformly sprouting date and higher sprouting density. Potent sprouting ability. Shoots stout, light yellow-green in color, with profuse hairs. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 69g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the third ten days of November. With numerous flowers and rather higher bearing percentage. With wide adaptability. Higher cold-hardiness and higher resistance to drought and infertile conditions. Potent,      rooting ability during cutting propagation. The seedlings grow quickly, easy to cultivate and earlier to establish into productive.                   

High-yielding. According to the results of comparative experiment on different varieties, the yield of made tea of 4~8 years old tea plant averaged 213.6 Kg, and  40.8% higher than that of Fuding Dabeicha.              

Suitable to manufacture of black tea and green tea. The Gongfu black tea prepared with GSCT33 variety as the raw material is characterized by its elegant and tightly rolled leaf with profuse hairs, bloom in color, full taste as well as reddish and bright   infused leaf. The green tea prepared with this variety shows high aroma, full taste, green liquor and light green infused leaf.                  

Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of black tea and green tea. Owing to the erect habit of plant, it is recommended to reduce the row spacing      and 3~4 times of format pruning within the 2~3 years after planting. It is important to pluck in time due to the low tenderness-keeping ability of shoots.

» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》66-67页。华茶33号,福云6号,福云58-6

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》23页。福云6号

【产地与分布】由福建省农业科学院茶叶研究所于1957〜1971年从福鼎大白茶与云南大叶茶自然杂交后代中采用单株育种法育成。福建及广西、浙江有较大面积栽培。湖南、江西、四川、贵州、安徽、江苏、湖北等省有引神。1987年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13033-1987。

【形态特征】 植株高大,树姿半开张,主干显,分枝较密。叶片呈水平或稍下垂状着生,长椭圆或椭圆形,叶色绿,有光泽,叶面平或微隆起,叶缘平或微波,叶身稍内折或平,叶尖渐尖,叶齿稍钝浅密,叶质较厚软。花冠直径3.3cm,花瓣6瓣,子房驾毛多,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春季萌发斯早,2010年和2011年在福建福安社口观测,一芽ニ叶初展期分别出现于3月15日和3月24日:芽叶生育力強,发芽密,持嫩性较强,淡黄绿色,茸毛特多,一芽三叶百芽重69.0g。2010年、2011年在福建福安社口取样,春茶一芽ニ叶含茶多酚14.9%、氨基酸4.7%、咖啡碱2.9%、水浸出物45.1%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶200〜300kg。适制绿茶、红茶、白茶。制工夫红茶,色泽乌润显毫,香清高,味醇和;制烘青绿茶,条索紧细,色泽绿带淡黄,白毫多,香清味醇;制白茶,芽壮毫多色白。抗旱性

【适栽地区】江南茶区。

【栽培要点】选择中低海拔园地种植,避免早春嫩��遭受晚霜冻害。适当増加种植密度与定剪次数。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos