International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars G. W. Towle

G. W. Towle

Last Updated:2021/1/17 8:12:07 By:wangzhonglang
800

Id:ICR-6645

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1944

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'G. W.Towle'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

George W. Towle  The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.15. Orthographic variant for G.W.Towle.

Description

» English Description

Wilmot, 1944, Camellia Classification Report, p.5: White streaked carmine. Medium sized semi-double. Vigorous, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. Imported from China and named by G.W. Towle. Synonym: ‘George W. Towle’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos