International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars E. G. Waterhouse

E. G. Waterhouse

Last Updated:2022/9/17 14:30:24 By:wangzhonglang
785

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4565

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'E. G. Waterhouse'

Chinese Name:沃特豪斯

Japanese Name:E.G.ウォ-タ-ハウス E.G.うぉ-た-はうす

Meaning

Synonym

Professor E.G. Waterhouse NCCS., 1955, Bulletin. Synonym for E.G. Waterhouse.

Professor Whithouse Abbotsbury Gardens Catalogue, 1974 as ‘Prof. Whithouse’. Orthographic error for E.G. Waterhouse.

W.G. Waterhouse Mark S. Cannon, Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.11. Orthographic error for E.G. Waterhouse.

Wotehaosi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 31 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.x williamsii E.G. Waterhouse.

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.70: One of his seedlings is a formal double pink that shows more of the characteristics of its C.japonica parent but has C.saluenensis foliage. This plant has been named for himself E.G. Waterhouse. ACRS., 1957, Camellia Annual, No.4, p.7, Reg No.22: A C.x williamsii hybrid raised by E.G. Waterhouse in 1946. Flower formal double with many rows of petals, beautifully imbricated. Colour Fuch­sine pink, RHS.621/2. Foliage malt green and closer to japonica than saluenensis. Mid-season to late flowering. This cultivar won the “Edward H. Metcalf Award” for 1962 and the “National Camellia Hall of Fame Award” in 1978. See colour plates p.50, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and on front cover ACRS, 1976, Camellia News, No.62. Orthographic error: ‘W.G. Waterhouse’. A variegated form is named E.G. Waterhouse Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Wotehaosi’.

» Chinese Description

沃特豪斯E.G.Waterhouse E.GC. williamsii),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第202页,粉红、完全重瓣、中輪、中~晚花,1955年美國發表。


» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P248. オ-ストラリア. []ふっくらとした淡いラベンダー・ピンク。丸い弁を持つ千重。中輪、3月中旬~4月下旬。[]葉面に沿って少し折れこむ、素直な長楕円形のた小葉。小さく鋭い鋸歯が目につく。[]立性であるが、枝は密に出る。[来歴]サルウインツバキとジャポニカの種間雑種。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Australia

Photos