International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gary's Red

Gary's Red

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
303

Id:ICR-5901

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gary's Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Garvey Red Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.86. Orthographic error for Gary’s Red.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.226, Reg. No.946: A 5 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1963, originated by Mr & Mrs Henry Stone, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. Plant growth is spreading, dense and rapid in rate with dark green leaves about 7.8 cm long. The semi-double flower, similar to ‘Donckelaeri’, (Masayoshi) is 10 cm in diameter and 6 cm deep with 12 petals. Colour is turkey red with golden anthers and bright red filaments. When buds first open they show black and the petal edge become a deep purple. Blooms early to mid-season. See colour pl.67, p.42, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Sport: Gary’s Red Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Garvey Red’.
Photos