International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giovanna Barbara

Giovanna Barbara

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:50:29 By:wangzhonglang
532

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6219

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giovanna Barbara'

Chinese Name:吉奥瓦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ji'aowa  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411. Chinese synonym for the Italy C.japonica Giovanna Barbara.

巴巴拉  新竹市茶花产销班目录, 2002-2006, p.57, G30.

巴巴菈  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.108。

Description

» English Description

International Camellia Journal, No.23, October 1991, p.101, Reg. No.21: Originated by Dr Antonio Sevesi, Milan, Italy. Flowers large size, 8-11.4 cm across x 5-7 cm deep. Deep pink (RHS.CC.58C) semi-double to loose peony form with 28-30 petals, somewhat waved and folded, a spreading central stamen column with occasional petaloids and white filaments. Blooms mid-season to late, free flowering with the blooms falling complete. Leaves deep glossy green (RHS.CC.144A-139A). Flat, elliptic, apices serrulate, 8-14 cm long x 4-6.5 cm wide. Plant habit is bushy with medium growth rate. First flowered in 1986 at 9 years of age. Originated at Lago Maggiore, Italy. Chinese synonym ‘Ji’aowa’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第98页。意大利Lago Maggiore地区的Antonio Sevesi先生培育。花深粉红色至红色,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,中到大型花,外轮花瓣宽圆,波浪状,中部偶有小花瓣,雄蕊近离生,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.108。 巴巴菈(C. japonica)红山茶。1991,意大利米兰,Dr Antonio Sevesi 培育选出。9年实生苗,初花1986年。半重瓣-松牡丹、深粉红色、花瓣约28-30枚、中-大 轮(8-11.4cm)、花期1-3月、多花性。花名:人名(乔凡娜•芭芭拉)。

Giovanna Barbara (巴巴拉)一新竹市茶花产销班目录, 2002-2006, p.57, G30.

Giovanna Barbara (吉奥瓦)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.98.

Flower

Flower Size8-11.4 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Italy

Photos