International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Glenn Allan

Glenn Allan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
350

Id:ICR-6302

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Glenn Allan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Glen Allen Wheelers Central Georgia Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.6. Orthographic error for Glenn Allan.

Description

» English Description

Walter Allan Nursery Catalogue, 1945; SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Cul­ture and Nomenclature: Deep rose-red, sometimes variegated. Very large semi-double. Slow, strong, upright growth. Flowers mid-season. A seedling of unknown parentage from Middle­ton Gardens, USA, originated by the Walter Allan Nursery Summersville, South Carolina, USA. Reg. No.98, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.313. Orthographic error: ‘Glen Allen’. A predominantly white variegated form is called Glenn Allan Variegated.
Photos