International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duffy Allan

Duffy Allan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
289

Id:ICR-4388

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Duffy Allan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duff Alan Hillier Price List, 1963-1964. Orthographic error for Duffy Allan.

Duff Allan Hillier Nursery, Large Specimen Shrubs Catalogue, 1966-1968, p.12. Orthographic error for Duffy Allan.

Duff Allen Hillier Nursery Catalogue, 1984. Orthographic error for Duffy Allan.

Description

» English Description

Pearson II, 1957, Camellian, vol.VIII, No.1, p.23: Tiny petaloids mixed with stamens. Pink. Orthographic errors: ‘Duff Alan’, ‘Duff Allan’, ‘Duff Allen’. Originated by Allan’s Nursery, South Carolina, USA.
Photos