International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Henrietta M Allan

Henrietta M Allan

Last Updated:2023/6/19 9:16:30 By:wangzhonglang
525

Id:ICR-7279

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Henrietta M Allan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Henrietta Allan  Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation for Henrietta M. Allan.

Description

» English Description

Allan, Walter, Nursery Catalogue, 1946; American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.315, Reg. No.99: Seedling of unknown parentage that first flowered 1940. Originated by Walter Allan Nursery, Summerville, South Carolina, USA. Growth upright, compact and rapid in rate. Blooms incomplete imbricated double like ‘Mathotiana’, (Julia Drayton) pink with centre sometimes a lighter shade, 10-12 cm across. Blooms mid-season. Abbreviation: ‘Henri­etta Allan’. See black & white photo, p.169, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-12.7 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos