International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars James Allan Variegated

James Allan Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
607

Id:ICR-8546

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'James Allan Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jame Allen Variegated  James Rare Plant Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.8 as ‘Jame Allen Vgt,’. Orthographic error for James Allan Variegated.

James Allen Variegated  Nuccio's Nurseries Catalogue, 1949-1950 as 'James Allen Var.'. Ortho­graphic error for James Allan Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Valley Garden Supply Co. Catalogue, 1949: A virus variegated form of James Allan - Firey red and white. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: 'James Allen Variegated', 'Jame Allen Variegated'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos