International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Jessie Bryson

Jessie Bryson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
283

Id:ICR-8728

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Jessie Bryson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jessie Brison Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.5. Orthographic error for Jessie Bryson.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. No description. SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: - Rose-pink to red. Large, loose peony form. Origi­nated in USA by J.H. Bryson, Dothan, Alabama. Sport: Jessie Bryson Variegated. Ortho­graphic error: 'Jessie Brison'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos