International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Just Sue

Just Sue

Last Updated:2022/8/16 9:24:30 By:wangzhonglang
837

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9112

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Just Sue'

Chinese Name:请求

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maureen Ostler New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1974, Reg. No.92. Name withdrawn as the cultivar was already registered as Just Sue.

Qingqiu Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica, Just Sue.

丽影芳踪 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.167.

请求 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.50, No.1.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1971, Camellia News, No.43, p.34, Reg. No.138: Originated by Roger H. Hall, Tea Tree Gulley, South Australia. A mutant of C.japonica Margaret Davis. It is similar to the parent, except for the colour of the blooms, which are a light cyclamen pink with the petal margins edged bright rose. See colour photo, front cover, 1972, ACRS., Camellia News, No.47. Sport: Just Sue Variegated. Chinese synonym: 'Qingqiu'.

» Chinese Description

請求Just SueC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第217页,粉红、白覆輪,牡丹型、中~大輪、早~中花,1971年澳洲發表。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.144. Just Sue 丽影芳踪(C.japonica)红山茶。1971,南澳大利亚,Tea Tree Gulley,Roger H. HallMargaret Davis (玛格丽特•戴维斯)的枝变种。牡丹形、淡粉底、亮丽玫瑰红覆轮、中~大轮(9~12 x 5~6cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、生长缓慢。同种异名:Maureen Ostler。花名:苏、苏珊。花名应该是育种者所怀念的女子。突变种:just Sue Variegated。 Just Sue (丽影芳踪)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 14/28, No.167. Just Sue (请求)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.50, No.1.

Flower

Flower Size9-12 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos