International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gay Sue

Gay Sue

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:10:19 By:wangzhonglang
599

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-5920

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Gay Sue'

Chinese Name:一厢情愿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tiaoqing Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.546, p.68. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.sasanqua Gay Sue.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1981, vol.XII, No.2, p.5, Reg. No.159: A chance seedling of C.sasanqua originated by T. Lennard, Te Puke, New Zealand. It is of upright, dense growth of medium rate, with light green leaves, 5 cm x 2.5 cm. The white flowers with cream anthers and musk scent, have 12 frilled petals and are 8 cm across x 4 cm deep, Buds pink tipped. Flowers early.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》p.106. 一厢情愿(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1981,新西兰 Te Puke,T. Lennard。半重瓣、白色、 中轮(8x4cm)、花瓣约12枚、边缘绉折、浓香(麝香味)、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。Gay Sue (ー厢情愿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.827.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos