International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gay Chieftain

Gay Chieftain

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:07:08 By:wangzhonglang
646

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5914

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gay Chieftain'

Chinese Name:快乐酋长

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuailewang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr., 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for the American Gay Chieftain. Previously misspelled as ‘Kuailuowang’.

西班牙舞 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.970.

快乐王 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.96.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.56: Pink and vivid red striping and off white. Large, 13 cm across, semi-peony with upright petals and deep golden stamens. Vig­orous, open growth. Mid-season to late flowering. Originated in USA by Harvey Short, Ramona, California. See colour photo front cover, SCCS, 1966, The Camellia Review, vol.27, No.3. Sport: Gay Chieftain Red. Chinese synonym: ‘Kuailouwang’. Spelling later altered to ‘Kuailewang’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第96页。美国加利福尼亚州Harvey Short先生培育。花白色,有大量红色或粉红色条纹或斑点,牡丹型,大到巨型花,花瓣长圆,伸展自由,大波浪状,花心有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,略弯曲,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》p.106. 快乐酋长(C.hybrid)红山茶。 1966,美国加州 Ramona,Harvey Short 培育 选出。半重瓣、具直立瓣、粉红色、鲜红条纹交杂白色、巨大(13cm)、暗金色雄蕊、花期 1-3月、树性横张、长势强。突变种:Gay Chieftain Red。

Gay Chieftain (快乐酋长)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.56, G24.

Gay Chieftain (西班牙舞)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.10/28, No.970.

Gay Chieftain (快乐王)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.96.

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos