International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kamo-honnami

Kamo-honnami

Last Updated:2021/10/13 13:36:07 By:Sueo Takano
440

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-9251

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kamo-honnami'

Chinese Name:加茂本阿弥

Japanese Name:加茂本阿弥 かもほんなみ

Meaning:Personal Name

Synonym

Amabilis SCCS, 1942, The Classification of Camellias, p.3. Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.240. Name has erroneously been given in USA for Kamo-honnami.

Amabilis (US) Yokohama Nursery Catalogue, 1893, invalidly as ‘Amabilis’. Synonym for Kamo­honnami.

Amabilis Alba Camellia Digest, 1942. Erroneous synonym for Kamo-honnami.

Amabilis White McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946. Synonym for Kamo-honnami.

Kamohonaja Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures. Orthographic error for Kamo-honnami.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1934-1935, p.32: White, large, single. For colour photos see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.52; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.19, p.10, description, p.90; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.36; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.60; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.48; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.37, colour photo, p.208, as ‘Kamo­honami’: This variety is a famous old bush camellia from the Kansai District, Japan. Leaves broadly-elliptic, apex shortly acuminate, flat, deep green with glabrous petioles. Flower widely cup-shaped, 10-12 cm across, white with a rare red tick; petals broad, rounded at apex, reflexing upwards; stamens in a compact, simple tube. Flowers early to late. “Kamo-honnami” refers to Honnami, Kōetsu, the name of a famous sword connoisseur and tea virtuoso, 1558-­1637. Synonymous with Mado-no-tsuki of Chūbu. Different readings: ‘Kamo-no-hon’ami’, ‘Kamohonami’, ‘Kamo-hon-ami’. Orthographic error: ‘Kamohonaji’. Synonyms: ‘Sotan’, ‘White Swan’, ‘Yoibijin Alba’, ‘Amabilis’ (United States). In America it has been erroneously equated with Amabilis and Yukimiguruma, both of which are different and distinct culti­vars. Sports: Saga-honnami and Chūbu-manazuru. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.64 with colour photo; English translation p.43. Also said to be the same as Hakkan. Triploid.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.146.

Kamo-honnami 加茂本阿弥(Personal Name)(C. japonica)红山茶。1934,日本关西。

单瓣、宽杯型、白色、极稀有的红斑点、大轮(1012cm)、筒蕊、花期124月。同种异名:Amabilis WhiteAmabilis(US)Mado-no-tsuki (慈の月)、Yoibijin Alba。花名:加茂本阿弥(1558-1637),曰本战国末期(丰臣秀吉德川家康),著名的刀剑鉴定专家及茶道师傅。

加茂本阿弥一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.67. No.69.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.92.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..48  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.64.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.27. 関西產. [花]白、一重、抱え~椀咲き、太い筒しベ、中~大輪、11~4月。[葉]広楕円、大形。[樹]立性。[来歴]詳細は不明だが古くからの品種、愛知産の窓の月、白鶴と同一種とみる人が多い、三倍体。写/桐野、文/樽本

Photos