International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Koshi-no-fubuki

Koshi-no-fubuki

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:01:52 By:wangzhonglang
1483

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-10077

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Koshi-no-fubuki'

Chinese Name:越吹雪

Japanese Name:越の吹雪 こしのふぶき

Meaning:Blizzard of Niigata

Synonym

Koshi-no-hubuki  Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.58.Different reading for Koshi-no-fubuki.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan. No description. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.456, p.185: Small, red, tubular to campanulate single. Leaves olive green with a wide, creamy margin, often itself speckled with green and some pale green areas. See p.172, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.55, 214. Originated in Niigata Prefecture, Japan as a mutation of a wild plant.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.154.

Koshi-no-fubuki 越の吹雪(Blizzard of Niigata) (C. rusticana)雪茶。1956,日本,长尾草生园命名发表。日本新泻县野生雪茶枝变种选出。单瓣、筒形、红色、筒蕊、小轮(6x 3.5cm)、花期23月、橄榄绿叶片、宽乳白色覆轮、淡绿色杂斑、相当漂亮的观叶品种、 树性直立、稍弱。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.361.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.118. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p172..   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.98. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.215. 新潟產. [花]紅色、一重、筒咲き、筒しべ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、白と緑内色の深覆輪や散り斑人り。[樹]立性、弱い。[来歴]ヤブツバキ系野生種の枝変り、1960年代に長尾次太郎の命名.発表。写/斧江、文/萩屋

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos