International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Koshi-no-hikari

Koshi-no-hikari

Last Updated:2022/7/11 16:30:51 By:Sueo Takano
1246

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-10080

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Koshi-no-hikari'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:越の光 こしのひかり

Meaning:Light of Niigata

Synonym

Koshi-no-kaori  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.55, centre. Orthographic error for Koshi-no-hikari.

Description

» English Description

Encycopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.29, p.48, colour photo, p.295, description: Medium size, red, single, 9-10 cm across with 5 large, rounded, overlapping, emarginate petals, opening cup-shaped and a prominent, spreading stamen cluster, small, yellow anthers and yellowish filaments. Late blooming. Leaves light green, broad-elliptic, apices tapering acuminate, margins finely serrulate. Petiole hirsute. Orig­inated in Sogatake, Unazaki, Toyama Prefecture, Japan.

» Japanese Description

  講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.295. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..98   文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P117.  日本ツバキ協会. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.98. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.71. 富山產. [花]紅色、一重、平開咲き、丸弁、肉厚、梅芯、中~大輪、4月。[葉]広楕円、大形、外曲。[樹]叢生。[来歴]ユキツバキ系。黒部市宇奈月町僧ヶ岳の野生ユキツバキから選抜、1963年に桐野秋豊の命名•発表、三倍体品種。写•文/桐野

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos