International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kurume-genji

Kurume-genji

Last Updated:2021/7/2 10:41:55 By:Sueo Takano
578

Id:ICR-10277

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kurume-genji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:久留米源氏 くるめげんじ

Meaning

Synonym

Nanairo-tsubaki Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.212.Different reading for Kurume­-genji.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.109, black and white photo; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.440; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.48, colour photo, p.212: Medium size, open, peony form, rose pink, veined deeper colour, bordered white; outer petals large, emarginate, inner petals folded, erect, dividing sta­mens into 3-5 fascicles. Often various sports of white, red and striped flowers appear. Leaves lanceolate-elliptic, apices acuminate, shiny mid-green, margins shallowly serrate. Synonyms: ‘Nanairo-tsubaki’, ‘Chūbu-tōnishiki’. Similar to Hikarugenji. Originated in Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan. Has a variegated leaf sport known as Ueda-sakuraba. “Kurume” is the name of a district in Japan and “Genji” was a prince of the Minamoto Clan made famous by the book “Genji-Monagatari”, (Tale of Genji) by Murasaki, Shikibu.

» Japanese Description

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P109. 久留米. []桃色地に各弁ごとに白覆輪が入り、濃い網脈紋が目立つ。 他に白地に小絞りや単紅色の花も咲く。八重~牡丹咲き、獅子咲き、中大輪、3~4月。[]中型の長楕円~楕円形、鋭尖頭、葉縁はゆるく外曲 []立性、普通。[来歴]本品種は久留米地方に多くの成木があり、久留米源氏と呼ばれていたが、中部で「中部唐錦」と命名、その花形を広く紹介した。 文/横山


Photos