International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Kurume-otome

Kurume-otome

Last Updated:2022/8/17 16:27:05 By:wangzhonglang
778

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-10283

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Kurume-otome'

Chinese Name:久留米乙女

Japanese Name:久留米乙女 くるめおとめ

Meaning:Kurume Maiden

Synonym

久留米乙女 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.73. No.96.图94.

Description

» English Description

Inazawa Nurseries Co. Ltd Catalogue, 1988-1989, p.2, A-77; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.390, colour photo and description: Light pink, medium to large formal double. Leaves glossy, dark green, elliptic, apices acumi­nate, margins sharply serrate. Originated in Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by Yoshikatsu Ueno in 1990.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.156. Kurume-otome 久留米乙女(Kurume Maiden)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1989,日本久留米。完全形、淡粉、中〜大轮(9 x 3.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势强。

久留米乙女一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.73. No.96.94.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..390    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.82. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.127. 福岡產. [花]淡桃色、宝珠咲き~千重、肉厚、大輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]久留米に古くから伝わる品種、1990年に上野芳藤の命名.発表。写.文/久冨

Flower

Flower Size9-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos