International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars L'Onore di Bibbiano

L'Onore di Bibbiano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
312

Id:ICR-10360

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'L'Onore di Bibbiano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

L'Onore de Bibbiana  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.59. Orthographic error for L’Onore di Bibbiano.

L'Onore di Bibbliana  Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue, No.50, p.21. Orthographic error for L’Onore di Bibbiano.

L'Onore di Bibbriani  Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7. Orthographic error for L’Onore di Bib­biano.

L'Onore di Bibliano  Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.26. Orthographic error for L’Onore di Bibbiano.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.7 as ‘L’Onore di Bibbriani’. No description. Porcher, 1847, Revue Horticole, ser.3, vol.1, p.450 as ‘L’Onore di Bibbiani’: Large, white, imbricated flower with large and small stripes of clear carmine. Originated by Marquis Ridolfi, Florence, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘L’Onore di Bibbriani’, ‘L’Onore di Bibbiani’, ‘Onor di Bibiana’, ‘Onor di Bibiani’, ‘Onor di Bibbiani’, L’Onore di Bibbliana’, ‘L’Onore di Bibliano’. “Bibbiano” is the correct spelling for this Italian Town. Synonym: ‘Etrusca’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos