International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars La Bonomiana Rubra

La Bonomiana Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
425

Id:ICR-10370

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1888

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'La Bonomiana Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bonomiana Red  Fendig, 1953, Ameriean Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for La Bonomiana Rubra.

Bonomiana Rouge  Nantes, Services des Espaces, Collections, 1980. Synonym for La Bonomiana Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Volonte Catalogue, 1888, p.112: The red sport of Bonomiana. Originated in Italy. Synonym: ‘Bonomiana Rouge’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos