International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Leonard Messel Variegated

Leonard Messel Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/18 9:53:51 By:wangzhonglang
162

Id:ICR-10786

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Leonard Messel Variegated'

Chinese Name:狮子王(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Leonard Messel Variegata Fairlight Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1987. Illegal orthography for Leonard Messel Variegated.

复色梅塞尔 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.117, No.4.

Description

» English Description

Walden Jr., 1965, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.3 as ‘Leonard Messel Var.’. A virus variegated form of Leonard Messel - Camellia rose blotched white. Originated in the USA. Invalid orthographic variant: ‘Leonard Messel Variegata’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.162.

Leonora Messel Variegated 狮子王(斑)(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。

1965,美国。'Leonora Messel'病毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。

Leonora Messel Variegated (复色梅塞尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.117, No.4.

Leonora Messel Variegated—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.150, No.56.


Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos