International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Michael

Little Michael

Last Updated:2022/8/18 10:56:34 By:wangzhonglang
1115

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11018

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Michael'

Chinese Name:小迈克尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiaomiqieer  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Little Michael. Later spelling ‘Xiaomaikeer’.

小麦可  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.775.

米迦勒  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L18.

小迈克尔  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.59, No.3.

小米迦勒  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第220页。

Description

» English Description

Donnan, 1981, American Camellia Yearbook, p.82: Small to miniature camellia, developed in USA by Franklin Moore, West Covinia, California. A cross of Demi­tasse x Hishikaraito. The bloom has a creamy white, anemone bud centre with pink guard petals, The 9 year old seedling first flowered 1977. Average size, 6 cm across. The plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves. Registration No.1783 with the ACS.

» Chinese Description

小米迦勒Little MichaelC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第220页,粉红、銀蓮花型~半重瓣型、小輪、中花,1981年美國發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第141页。美国加利福尼亚州F.Moore先生培育,系红山茶‘咖啡杯’(Demi-Tasse)品种与红山茶‘菱唐系'(Hishikaraito)品种的杂交种。花嫩粉红色,小花瓣奶白色,半重瓣型至托桂型,微型到小型花,大花瓣略外翻,先端略皱褶,瓣面可见深粉色脉纹,花心小花瓣与金黄色雄蕊簇拥,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.165. Little Michael 小麦可(C. japonica)红山茶。1981,美国加州 West CoviniaFranklin MooreDemi-Tasse (迪米泰西)x Hishikaraito (菱唐糸)。9年实生苗、初花1977年。半重瓣~唐子、 淡粉~桃红、迷你~小轮(6cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。Little Michael (小麦可)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.15/28, No.775. Little Michael (米迦勒)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L18. Little Michael (小迈克尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.59, No.3.


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos