International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Michael Spry

Michael Spry

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
722

Id:ICR-12450

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Michael Spry'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sibolai  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.362, p.78. Chinese synonym for Australian C.japonica Michael Spry.

Simpolai  Chinese synonym for the Australian C.japonica, Michael Spry.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1989. Camellia News, No.111, p.12, Reg. No.371: Originated by William Michael Spry, The Basin, Victoria, Australia. C.japonica Hassaku-tsubaki x Spencer’s Pink that first flowered 1979. A pink single of 9 petals (RHS.CC.55D at the base to 55C at the margin) 12 cm across x 3 cm deep. Petals notched, stamens in a column. Flowers over a long season. Plant is upright, open, slow growing, leaves glossy green, elliptic, flat, margins serrate, apex acuminate, size 9 cm x 5 cm.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos