International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Little Slam

Little Slam

Last Updated:2022/6/27 11:12:38 By:wangzhonglang
439

Id:ICR-11025

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1969

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Little Slam'

Chinese Name:小满贯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiaomangguan Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.59. Chinese synonym for Little Slam.

小满贯 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.975.

小满贯 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.59, No.5.

小赢 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L19.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1969, #6702; Miniature, peony red. American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.108, Reg. No.1512: A miniature, rich red, full peony form C.japonica seedling that blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Califor­nia, USA. The 11 year old seedling first bloomed 1967. Average flower size, 5 cm across. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 6 cm x 3.2 cm. Received the William E. Wylam, Miniature Award, 1971 and the John A. Taylor Jr., Miniature Award, in 1981. See photo: p.131. Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; and pl.101, p.53, Ency­clopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II,1978. Sports: Little Slam Variegated, Little Slam Pink.

» Chinese Description

小滿貫Little SlamC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第220页,红、牡丹型、小輪、早~中花,1969年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.166. Little Slam 小满贯(C. japonica)红山茶。1969,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。11年实生苗、初花1967年。全牡丹、鲜红〜浓红、小轮(56 x 3cm)、花期122月、树性直 立、浓密、长势强。别名:MinLady (桥小佳人)。突变种:Little Slam PinkLittle Slam (小满贯)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.975. Little Slam (小满贯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.59, No.5. Little Slam (小赢)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.28, L19.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos