International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Slam Variegated

Grand Slam Variegated

Last Updated:2019/6/26 16:10:44 By:wangzhonglang
365

Id:ICR-6499

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Slam Variegated'

Chinese Name:大满贯新种

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Damanguan Xinzhong Gao, Jiyin Ltr 25 May 1990. Chinese synonym for Grand Slam Varie­gated.

大满贯新种 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.5.

满贯全垒打(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1067.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.7 as ‘Grand Slam Var.’. SCCS., 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.61: A virus variegated form of Grand Slam - Brilliant, dark red blotched with white. Originated in USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Damanguan Xinzhong’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.114.

Grand Slam Variegated 大满贯新种(C. japonica)红山茶。1965,美国。'Grand Slam'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Grand Slam Variegated (大满贯新种)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.5.

Grand Slam Var.满贯全垒打()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1067.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos