International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Prix Variegated

Grand Prix Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/12 15:17:39 By:wangzhonglang
750

Id:ICR-6497

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Prix Variegated'

Chinese Name:复色大奖赏

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grand Prix Variegata  Stonehurst Nursery Catalogue, 1980. Illegal variant for Grand Prix Varie­gated.

复色大奖赏  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.3.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1968, ACS.,The Camellia Journal, vol.24, No.4 as ‘Grand Prix V.’: A virus variegated form of Grand Prix - Brilliant red blotched with white. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.113.

Grand Prix Variegated 复色大奖赏(C. japonica)红山茶。1968,美国。'Grand Prix'病毒感染入白斑品种。植物特性与母种相同。

Grand Prix Variegated (复色大奖赏)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.3.

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos