International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Marshal Variegated

Grand Marshal Variegated

Last Updated:2022/9/17 15:47:48 By:wangzhonglang
582

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6494

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Marshal Variegated'

Chinese Name:云斑大元帅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grand Marshall Variegated International Camellia Register Supplement, 1995, p.317. Orthographic error for Grand Marshal Variegated.

Yunban Dayuanshuai Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Grand Marshal Variegated.

云斑大元帅 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.2.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Nov. 1993, The Camellia Journal, vol.48, No.4, p.28. Nuccio’s Catalogue as ‘Grand Marshal Var.’. A white blotched, virus variegated form of Grand Marshal. Originated in USA by Nuccios Nurseries, Altadena, California. Chinese synonym: ‘Yuban Dayuanshuai’. Incorrectly as ‘Grand Marshall Variegated’ in the International Camellia Register Supplement, 1995, p.317.

» Chinese Description

格兰马歇尔(斑)'Grand Marshal Variegated'.C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第210页,白斑(病毒感染)、1993年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.113.

Grand Marshall Variegated 格兰马歇尔(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1993,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。'Grand Marshall'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Grand Marshall Variegated (云斑大元帅)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos