International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Aimé van Langenhove

Madame Aimé van Langenhove

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
691

Id:ICR-11325

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1869

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Aimé van Langenhove'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

M. de Annie van Langenhove  C. Mariotti Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.16. Orthographic error for Madame Aimé van Langenhove.

Mad. Aimé van Langenhove  van Houtte Catalogue, 1869-1870, 129:167. Abbreviation for Madame Aimé van Langenhove.

Mad. Aime  van Houtte Catalogue,1875-1876, 163:297. Abbreviation for Madame Aimé van Langenhove.

Madama De Ami van Langenhov  Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.179 (Index). Orthographic error for Madame Aimé van Langenhove.

Madame de Ami van Langenhove  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.144. Orthographic error for Madame Amié van Langenhove.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue. 1869-1870, 129:167 as ‘Mad. Aimé Van Lagenhove’: Flower white, exceptionally well covered with a very vivid carmine network and all the petals are bordered with a white band. Abbreviations: ‘M.de Aimé van Lan­genhove’, ‘Mad. Aimé’, ‘Mad. Aimé Van Lagenhove’, ‘Mme. Aime Van Langenhove’, ‘Madame Van Langenhove’. Orthographic errors: ‘Madame Van Lagenkove’, ‘Madama de Amiè Van Lagenhove’, ‘Madame Van Langenhave’, ‘Madame de Ami van Langenhove’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos