International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Pépin

Madame Pépin

Last Updated:2024/4/14 4:29:25 By:Gianmario Motta
805

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-11391

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Pépin'

Chinese Name:贝夫人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

M. de Pepin  G. Mariotti Nursery Catalogue, p.16. Abbreviation for Madame Pépin.

Mad. Pepin  van Houtte Catalogue, 1872, p.364. Abbreviation for Madame Pépin.

Madam Pepin  Anderson & Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1918, p.76. Orthographic variant for Madame Pépin.

Madam Peppin  Duncan & Davies Nursery Catalogue, 1924, p.31. Orthographic error for Madame Pépin.

Madame Pépin (Miellez)  Vervaene, J. Catalogue No.11, 1888. Synonym for Madame Pépin.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:17. From Pépin. Not described. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.IV: A distinctive variety, the introduction of which we owe to M. Miellez ... Its blossoms, larger than medium, have a double form, two kinds of petals and triple colouring with perfect imbrication. The petals of the rows of the circumfer­ence are ample and rounded, full, a vivid cherry-red; the intermediate ones of similar form, are a delicate pink; near the centre they become suddenly smaller, oval, outspread in the form of a delicate pink dahlia, of a more delicate pink edged with white; at the centre they are smaller still, hooded, red with recurved edges. Originated in Italy by Sr. Pepin, Pisa. Orthographic errors: ‘Madam Peppin’, ‘Madame Peppin’. Abbreviation: ‘Mme. Pepin’, ‘Madam Pepin’, ‘de Pepin’, ‘M. de Pepin’. Synonyms: ‘Madame Pépin de Pise’, ‘Madame Pépin’(Miellez). Orthographic variant ‘Signora Pepin’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.169.

Madame Pepin 贝夫人(C. japonica)红山茶。1858,意大利 PisaSr. Pepin。完全形、草莓红、中轮(8 x 2.5cm) 

Madame Pepin (贝夫人)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M59.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Italy

Photos