International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Madame Valentine

Madame Valentine Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
351

Id:ICR-11403

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1856

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Madame Valentine'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Madame Valentin Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.12. Orthographic error for Madame Valentine.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1856-1857. No description. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Madame Valentin’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos