International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marie Mackall

Marie Mackall

Last Updated:2022/8/18 16:33:17 By:wangzhonglang
537

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11861

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marie Mackall'

Chinese Name:玛丽马科尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mali Makeer  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA. C.japonica Marie Mackall.

马卡尔  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.23.

玛莉麦可  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.21.

玛丽马科尔  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.64, No.l.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.102, Reg. No.1702: A large, light pink with petals blending to a medium pink towards the edges; rose form double C.japonica chance seedling of Tiffany. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Kramers Bros. Nurseries, Upland, California, USA. Sport: Marie Mackall Variegated. Chinese synomym: ‘Mali Makeer’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第149页。美国加利福尼亚州Kramer Brothers Nursery苗圃培育,系由‘丝纱罗'(Tiffany)品种的实生苗所得。花粉红色,色泽由花心渐渐向花瓣边缘变淡,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,大型花,花瓣宽圆,排列整齐,先端近圆,外翻,中部花瓣近直立,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175.

Marie Mackall马卡尔(C. japonica)红山茶。1981,美国加州UplandKramer兄弟种苗园。Tiffany (蒂芙尼)自然实生种。玫瑰形、淡粉、粉红边、大轮、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等。

Marie Mackall (马卡尔)_陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.23.

Marie Mackall (玛莉麦可)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.16/28, No.21.

Marie Mackall (玛丽马科尔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.64, No.l.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos