International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Marie le Ménélec

Marie le Ménélec

Last Updated:2022/8/18 16:32:20 By:wangzhonglang
292

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-11859

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Marie le Ménélec'

Chinese Name:玛莉王

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

玛莉王 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M73.

Description

» English Description

Claude Thoby, 1993, Camélias, pp.12, 16, 18, 47, colour plate p.3: Flower soft pink peony form with stripes of vivid salmon and bordered with white. Blooms early to mid-season. Very floriferous. Originated in France.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.175.

Marie Le Menelec 玛莉王(C. japonica)红山茶。1993,法国。牡丹唐子形、紫粉底、红条纹、白斑、花期122月、多花。

Marie Le Menelec (玛莉王)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.61, M73.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month France

Photos