International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars May Westbrook

May Westbrook

Last Updated:2019/5/22 15:00:04 By:wangzhonglang
312

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12268

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'May Westbrook'

Chinese Name:五月西河

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Weibulu Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.120. Chinese synonym for May Westbrook.

五月西河 茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl7, No.845.

韦布鲁 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 120, No.4.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1976, Camellia News, No.62, p.21, Reg. No.178: Originated by Edgar R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A seedling of ‘Crimson Robe’ [Dataohong] that first bloomed 1973. The upright, open, vigorous plant produces 16.5 diameter, deep red flowers in mid-season. The deep green, 12.7 cm x 6.3 cm, ovate leaves are blunt pointed with fine serrations. Sport: May Westbook Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.182.

May Westbrook 五月西河(C. reticulata)云南茶。1976,澳大利亚 VictoriaWandin NorthEdgar R. Sebire培育选出。Crimson Robe (大桃红)实生种。半重瓣、深红色、巨大 (1316.5cm)、花期12月、树性直立横张、长势强。花名:人名(梅•卫斯特布鲁克)。

May Westbrook (五月西河)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl7, No.845.

May Westbrook (韦布鲁)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 120, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos