International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Mrs K Sawada

Mrs K Sawada

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
307

Id:ICR-13214

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Mrs K Sawada'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

John Marshall Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1944-1945, p.28. Synonym for Mrs K. Sawada.

Mrs Sawada Camellia Digest, 1(3), 1943. Abbreviation for Mrs K. Sawada.

Overlook Number 17 Fendig, 1949, American Camellia Catalogue, as ‘Overlook No.17. Synonym for Mrs K. Sawada.

Description

» English Description

Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943, p.21 with illustration: The flower is full double, gardenia-type. imbricated. It is 8-9 cm across, consisting of 70-100 petals. The colour is delicate pink shaded on white. It resembles the flower of ‘Lady Hume’s Blush’ (Incarnata) somewhat but is larger in size. Blooms heavily early to mid-season. The leaves are small, the plant very vigorous. upright grower, very compact with long. slender branches. Originated by K. Sawada, Overlook Nurseries, Crichton, Alabama, USA from seed imported from Japan. It flowered for the first time 1935. Overlook seedling No.17; U.S. Plant Patent No.481. See black and white photo, p.254. Hertrich, 1955. Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II. Synonyms: ‘John Marshall’, ‘Overlook Seedling No.17’. Abbreviation: ‘Mrs Sawada’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos