International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars O. K. Bowman

O. K. Bowman

Last Updated:2019/5/12 22:36:05 By:wangzhonglang
612

Id:ICR-14153

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'O. K. Bowman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

O. K. Boman  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.12. Orthographic error for O.K. Bowman.

O. K. Bowman Variegated  Cannon, 1965, ASC., The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.1 as ‘O.K. Bowman Var’. Synonym for O.K. Bowman.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1958; Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958: Orange red to orange red blotched white. Medium large, semi-double to anemone form with white stamens. Medium, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated in USA by Bow­man. Orthographic error: ‘O.K. Boman’. Synonym: ‘O.K. Bowman Variegated’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos