International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ernestine Bowman

Ernestine Bowman

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
172

Id:ICR-4954

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ernestine Bowman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ernestine Fisher Bowman Griffin, ed., 1957, Camellian, vol.8, No,4, p.30. However registered with the ACS, 1958 as Ernestine Bowman.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, p.287, Reg. No.345: A 15 year old chance seedling originated by Dr Gilbert E. Fisher, Union Springs, Alabama, USA. The heavily veined, serrated leaves, average 10 cm in length and 4.5 cm in width. The salmon pink, varie­gated white, flowers, 11-12.5 cm across x 6.5 cm deep resemble Elizabeth Boardman in form and have 12-15 petals and 3-5 petaloids. The amount of white variegation to over 60% to almost none. Blooms early. Synonym: ‘Ernestine Fisher Bowman’.
Photos