International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bowman Number 81

Bowman Number 81

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
116

Id:ICR-1866

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bowman Number 81'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Boman's Number 81 Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2, as ‘Boman’s #81’. Orthographic error for Bowman Number 81.

Bowman's No.81 Abbott’s Nursery Catalogue, 1961. Abbreviation for Bowman Number 81.

Description

» English Description

Fisher, 1958, Camellian as ‘Bowman #81’, back cover. No description. Originated in USA. Abbreviation: ‘Bowman’s No.81’. Orthographic error: ‘Boman’s Number 81’.
Photos