International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paeoniiflora Intermedia

Paeoniiflora Intermedia Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
469

Id:ICR-14539

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Paeoniiflora Intermedia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Paeiniaeflora Intermedia Hazlewood & Jessep, 1973, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.1 77. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Intermedia.

Paeoniflora Intermedia Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.9. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Intermedia.

Peoniflora Intermedia Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.6. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Intermedia.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.6, as ‘Paeoniflora Intermedia’ as Herbert, 1839, semi-double. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Paeoniaeflora Intermedia’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos