International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paeoniiflora Atrorubens

Paeoniiflora Atrorubens Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
400

Id:ICR-14543

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Paeoniiflora Atrorubens'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Paeoneflora Atrorubens Ridolfi, 1843, Catalogue of Camellias Cultivated at Bibbiani Ridolfi, 1848, Catalogo delle Piante, p.8. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Atrorubens.

Description

» English Description

Ridolfi, 1843, Catalogue of Camellias Cultivated at Bibbiani as ‘Paoneflora Atrorubens’. No description. Originated at Bibbiani, Italy. (Believed extinct)

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos