International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paradise Sandra

Paradise Sandra

Last Updated:2019/5/28 15:28:45 By:wangzhonglang
235

Id:ICR-14701

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Paradise Sandra'

Chinese Name:仙躲儿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

仙躲儿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1287.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1997, No.143, p.16, Reg. No.489. Originated by Mr R.J. Cherry, Kulnura, NSW, Australia. Seed parent C.hiemalis Kanjiro, pollen parent unknown. First flowered 1990. The deep pink (RHS.CC.63A) single flower has a few petaloids and fades with age to a lighter pink (RHS.CC.63C). Diameter is 9 cm x 2.8 cm deep. Flowers heavily early to mid-season on an upright, vigorous plant. Leaves are deep green, glossy, elliptic, margins serrulate, apex acuminate, 5 cm long x 2.2 cm wide. Petals obovate and notched, with lighter shading in the centre.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.207.

Paradise Sandra 山德拉(C. hiemalis)寒椿(冬茶梅)。1997,澳洲NSWKulnuraMr RJ. CherryC.hiemalis 'Kanjiro(勘次郎)自然实生种。花粉亲不明,初花1990年。单瓣、深粉红色、花底淡粉、少量瓣状蕊、中轮(9 x 3cm)、花期102月、树性直立、长势强。

Paradise Sandra (仙躲儿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1287.


Photos