International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pearl Harbor

Pearl Harbor

Last Updated:2022/8/23 10:16:35 By:wangzhonglang
735

Id:ICR-14834

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pearl Harbor'

Chinese Name:珍珠港

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

珍珠港  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.64, P37.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946; Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.27: An enormous, late blooming, rose-red semi-double; one of the finest new seedlings we have seen. Mag. Gard. 1948. Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, bright crimson red, incomplete double (anemone form) to complete double (incom­pletely imbricated), 10-12.5 cm across. Petals slightly smaller and more numerous than ‘Matho­tiana’ (Julia Drayton). Stamens interspersed among the inner petals. Leaves medium green, broad-oval, 8 cm x 5.5 cm; short, prominent apex, venation indistinct, shallow, broad serrations. Habit, vigorous, compact, upright and stocky. Originated in the Middleton Gardens, John’s Island, South Carolina from seed of unknown parents. First bloomed 1941. Synonym: ‘Middle­ton Number 40’. Sport: Pearl Harbor Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.209.

Pearl Harbor 珍珠港(C.japonica)红山茶。1945,美国南卡罗来纳州John's IslandMiddleton花园培育选出。不明实生种,初花1941年。半重瓣牡丹半重瓣唐子、亮丽红、大轮 (1012.5cm)、树性直立、浓密低矮。

Pearl Harbor (珍珠港)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.64, P37.

Flower

Flower Size10-12.5 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos