International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Principe Borghese

Principe Borghese

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
642

Id:ICR-15506

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Principe Borghese'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Principe Borghesi Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.66. Orthographic error for Principe Borgh­ese.

Description

» English Description

Burnier Catalogue, 1855-1856. Imbricated. Petals rose with lighter tint, with very pale, almost white streaks. Originated in Italy by Borghese, Rome. Orthographic error: ‘Principe Borghesi’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos