International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Queen of Tomorrow

Queen of Tomorrow

Last Updated:2022/8/23 17:05:53 By:wangzhonglang
617

Id:ICR-15730

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Queen of Tomorrow'

Chinese Name:明日女王

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Mingtian Wanghou Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.14. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Queen of Tomorrow

Tomorrow Queen Cannon, 1984, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.39, No.4, p.19. Synonym for Queen of Tomorrow.

Description

» English Description

Charmwood. 1970. ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.25, No.4, p.26. A sport of Tomorrow Variegated, thought to be caused by treatment with colchicine. Plant is a heavy, stocky grower with thick, leathery leaves. Blooms size and colour the same as ‘Tomor­row Variegated’, 16 cm across. Petals very heavy textured, crinkled and fluted. Originated in USA at Charmwood Nursery, Millbrook, Alabama. Synonym: ‘Tomorrow Queen’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.221.

Queen of Tomorrow 明日女王(C. japonica)红山茶。1970,美国阿拉巴马州MillbrookCharmwood种苗园培育选出。`Tomorrow Var.`的突变种。小波浪皱折瓣、内曲、瓣缘暗色、叶革质、大巨大(16cm)。同种异名:Tomorrow Queen

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos