International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rebecca Wilson

Rebecca Wilson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
265

Id:ICR-15877

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Rebecca Wilson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Libeika  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.364, p.77. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Rebecca Wilson.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1987, Camellia News, No.103, p.22, Reg. No.349: Originated by E. Wilson, Heidelberg Heights, Victoria, Australia. A chance seedling of Fiona Capp that first flowered 1985. The pale pink, RHS.CC.56D, single to semi-double flower of 9-12 petals, 10.5cm across x 4.5 cm deep, opens mid-season to late on a slow, spreading plant. Leaves long, glossy green, elliptic, serrate, apex acuminate, 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Flowers fall complete.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos