International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Miss Rebecca

Miss Rebecca

Last Updated:2022/8/19 16:10:46 By:wangzhonglang
1043

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-12754

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Miss Rebecca'

Chinese Name:丽贝卡小姐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Libeika Xiaojie  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.415; Chinese synonym for the Australia C.reticulata Miss Rebecca.

利贝卡小姐  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M44.

红雪红  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p 18/28, N0.30.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1983, Adelaide Plains Branch, South Australia, Newletter; ACS., 1986, American Camellia Yearbook, p.93, Reg. No.1992: A very large, red, rose form double chance C.reticulata seedling of ‘Purple Gown’, (Zipao) originated by E. Kettle, Victoria, Australia that flowers mid-season to late. First bloomed 1968. Average flower size, 15 cm across x 3.8 cm deep. Plant growth is upright and medium with light green leaves. Chinese synonym ‘Libeika Xiaojie’.

Australian Registration No. 708 as amellia Reticulata Hybrid ‘Miss Rebecca’ registered as old ACRS number 1992.

» Chinese Description

利貝卡小姐Miss RebeccaC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第225页,红、完全展開時有白斑,玫瑰型、大~巨大輪、中~晚花,1983年澳洲發表。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第266页。澳大利亚E.Kettle先生培育,系由滇山茶‘紫袍’(Purple Gown)品种的实生苗所得。花红色,花瓣边缘略显白色,玫瑰重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm以上,厚约4cm,花瓣宽圆形,先端凹陷,排列整齐,瓣面显深色脉纹,中部花略内扣,偶有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花量中等。叶片淡绿色,椭圆形,厚质,植株立性,生长中等。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.186. Miss Rebecca 利贝卡小姐(C. reticulata)云南茶。1983,澳大利亚 VictoriaE. Kettle培育选出。Purple Gown (紫袍)然实生种。初花1968年。玫瑰形、深红色、大〜巨大(1015 x 34.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:蕾贝卡小姐。Miss Rebecca (利贝卡小姐)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.31, M44. Miss Rebecca (红雪红)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p 18/28, N0.30.


Flower

Flower Size10-15 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos