International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Red Wings

Red Wings

Last Updated:2023/6/19 13:25:12 By:wangzhonglang
953

Id:ICR-15971

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Red Wings'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Red Wing  River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.13. Orthographic error for Red Wings.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Dark red. Medium large, semi-double with upright petals. Vigorous grower. A 12 year old seedling, of unknown parents, originated by Hugh Shackelford, Albany, Georgia, USA, that first flowered 1949. Flowers similar to Ville de Nantes. 13-15 cm across, with 22 petals. Flowers mid-season. Reg. No.160, American Camellia Yearbook, 1954.

Flower

Flower Size11.4-15.3 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos