International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reverend John Bennett Variegated

Reverend John Bennett Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
315

Id:ICR-16092

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reverend John Bennett Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rev. John Bennett Var Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Abbreviation for Rev­erend John Bennett Variegated.

Variegated John Bennett Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1952-1953 as ‘Var. John Bennett’. Orthographic variant for ‘John Bennett Variegated’.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: Red and white semi-double flower 8-10 cm across, very compact, bushy growth. Mid-season blooming. Very profuse. Originated in USA. See black and white photo, p.297, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I. Abbreviations: ‘Rev. John Bennett Variegated’, ‘Rev. John Bennett Var’, ‘Reverend John Bennett Var.’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos