International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarah Ehrlich

Sarah Ehrlich

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
415

Id:ICR-16981

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarah Ehrlich'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sara Ehrlich Pyron, 1964, American Camellia Yearbook, p.72. Orthographic error for Sarah Ehrlich.

Sarah Ehruich Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.10. Orthographic error for Sarah Ehrlich.

Description

» English Description

Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958: Deep pink, large, anemone form. Blooms early to mid-season. Originated by Mrs Ehrlich, Bambridge, Georgia, USA. Ortho­graphic errors; ‘Sara Ehrlich’, ‘Sarah Ehruich’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos