International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiro-ezo-nishiki

Shiro-ezo-nishiki

Last Updated:2022/8/25 14:51:35 By:wangzhonglang
997

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17742

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiro-ezo-nishiki'

Chinese Name:白蝦夷锦

Japanese Name:白蝦夷錦 しろえぞにしき

Meaning:White 'Ezo-nishki'

Synonym

Shiro-ezo  Izu-Ohshima, 1980, Hawaii Botanic Garden, List of Plants, p.11 as ‘Shiroezo’. Abbreviation for Shiro-ezo-nishiki.

白蝦夷锦  杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.74, No.159.

白蝦夷  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第165页。

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.76, description, p.222: Medium size, white, semi-double; petals large, rounded, emarginate, in 2 rows, hose-in-hose type petals; stamens in central column. anthers yellow, filaments white. Leaves, deep green, broad-elliptic, apex acuminate, margins serrulate turned under. Origi­nated in Kantō area, Japan. Sport of Ezo-nishiki. Probably synonymous with Tricolor White. Other sports: Miyako-no-nishiki, Dainty, Nishiki-gasane, ‘Aka-ezo’.

» Chinese Description

白蝦夷,しろえぞにしき,'Shiro-ezo-nishiki'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第165页,蝦夷錦的白花枝變種。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.242. Shiro-ezo-nishiki 白蝦夷锦(White'Ezo-nishki')。(C. japonica)红山茶。1979,日本关东。 Ezo-nishiki (瑕夷锦)的白花枝变种。半重瓣、纯白色、中轮(8~9cm)、筒蕊、花期1~3月、叶片扭曲、树性直立、长势强。白蝦夷锦一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.74, No.159.

» Japanese Description

ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.76、文/p.222.  

Flower

Flower Size8-9 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Japan

Photos