International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Reikanji-ezo-nishiki

Reikanji-ezo-nishiki

Last Updated:2022/2/24 10:30:10 By:Sueo Takano
667

Id:ICR-16022

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Reikanji-ezo-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:霊鑑寺蝦夷錦 れいかんじえぞにしき

Meaning

Synonym

Reiganji-ezo-nishiki Different reading for Reikanji-ezo-nishiki.

Yūshōki JCS, 1972, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, p.309. Synonym for ‘Shishōka’ which is thought to be a synonym for Reikanji-ezo-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.124, description, p.309: Medium size, white, single, 7-9 petals with red stripes. Large higo-like, spreading stamen cluster with yellow anthers and filaments. Leaves broad-elliptic, apex apiculate, margins sharply serrate. Originated in the Reigan Temple, Kyōto Prefecture, Japan. Synonym: ‘Yūshōki’. Different reading: ‘Reiganji-ezo-nishiki’. Resembles Shishōka.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.309. 関西産、「花」白地に紅または薄紅の縦絞りの入る一重、大輪、輪蕊、抱え咲き、花糸は白い。ときに紅花や白覆輪の花も出る。

春咲き。「葉」黒緑色の楕円形でやや大きい。「樹」伸長が遅い。樹勢は普通科やや弱い。「来歴」1967年に金岡椿樹園で「優勝旗」と改名され販売されている。 文/舟木

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos